PRIVACY POLICY

About this Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy or statement. The Privacy Act 1988 sets out how your personal information is handled – its collection, usage, storage and disclosure. The following statement is a summary of FFE’s Privacy Policy as it pertains to the collection, usage, storage and disclosure of personal information collected through this site.

We will update this privacy statement whenever our information handling practices change.

What Information is Collected?

Personal information; the main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us. For example, we collect personal information such as contact details when you complete the Contact Us, or Customer Complaints and Feedback forms located on this website.

We also collect your information through our social networking sites such as Facebook and LinkedIn when people connect with us through messaging or posts on those platforms.

Cookies; information about your use of this site, or other sites that are accessible from our website, may be collected via Cookies.

How That Information is Used

Information collected via our Contact Us, or Customer Complaints and Feedback forms is used to ensure we can respond to your enquiries, complaints, or feedback, as efficiently and appropriately as possible.

Information such as Cookies is used to facilitate your use of FFE’s website, and to help us analyse how people are using our site so that we can continue to improve user experience.

Information collected through our Facebook or LinkedIn accounts is also used to improve our website, and to receive feedback from the community.

We will only collect and use personal information in line with our responsibilities under applicable data protection laws such as The Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

How that Information is Stored

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto and stored in computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

Third party vendors, including Google, also use Cookies to serve ads based on prior visits to our website or sites accessed from our website. Google’s use of advertising Cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads based on your visit to our site.

Other websites accessed via links on our website are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Statement. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Personal Information

Personal information collected electronically via our online forms is encrypted and safeguard in our secure databases.

Personal information that goes directly to our email inbox is safeguarded by individual passwords and kept secure at all times.

This information is stored only for as long as is necessary to either respond to your enquiry, or to resolve a complaint. Once your information is no longer required it is permanently deleted from our systems.

Disclosure of Information

FFE can and will only disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or at times, for a secondary purpose if:

  • The individual has consented to a secondary use or disclosure
  • The individual would reasonably expect FFE to use or disclose their personal information for the secondary purpose, and that purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection
  • The secondary use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court / tribunal order
  • A permitted general situation exists in relation to the secondary use or disclosure